Home
Accommodation
Location
Program
Organizing Committee
Sponsors
Submissions
Contact

Department of Software Engineering
Gdansk University of Technology

Tourism links

Also see the web page of JRC Security Seminar

Preliminary program*
 

Day 1 (Sep. 6, Monday)


8:00-9:00 Registration
9:00-9:30 Welcome & Logistics
Local Host/Program Committee
9:30-10:00 Keynote 1: European Union R&D Directions and Security Policies
Andrea Servida, European Commission
(15 minutes break)
 
10:15-11:00 Panel 1: What Are the Critical Issues?
Chair: Phil Attfield
(15 minutes break)
 
11:15-12:05 Session 1: Access Control & Policies
Chair: M. Huang
  • Pierangela Samarati, Università Degli Studi Di Milano, Italy
    "New Directions in Access Control"

  • Phil Attfield, Seattle University, Canada
    "Access Control Rea-Life Issues - Virtual Reality or Reality?"

(Lunch)
 
1:30-2:45 Session 2: Information Assurance Systems and Management
Chair: Anatoly Sachenko
  • Marcelo Masera, European Union Joint Research Center, Italy
    "Systemic Challenges for Critical Information Infrastructure Protection"
  • Wojtek Swiatek, Motorola, Poland
    "Large Scale Security Operations - Why Bigger Isn't Always Better"
  • Eugene Saksonov, Moscow State Institute of Electronics and Mathematics, Russia
    "Security in Distributed Computer Systems"

(15 minutes break)
 
3:00-4:00 Session 3: Intrusion Detection Systems
Chair: Marc Dacier
  • Hervé Debar, France Telecommunication R&D, France
    "Open-Source-based Security Monitoring Environment"

  • Vladimir Golovko, Brest State Technical University, Belarus
    "Neural Network Approach for Intrusion Detection"


Day 2 (Sep. 7, Tuesday)


9:00-10:15 Session 4: Early Warning
Chair: Felix Wu
  • Marc Dacier, Eurécom France, France
    "Honeynets: Foundations for the Development of Early Warning Information Systems"

  • Oksana Pomorova (presenting), Victor Lokazyuk, Khmelnitskiy State University, Ukraine
    "The Problems of Information Defense in Diagnosing Expert Systems of Digital  Devises"

  • John McHugh, CERT, Carnegie Mellon University, USA
    "Situational Awareness and Understanding Cyber Behavior"

(15 minutes break)
 
10:30-11:45 Session 5: Dependable & Fault-Tolerant Systems
Chair: John McHugh
  • William H. Sanders, University of Illinois, Urbana/Champaign, USA
    "Design and Validation of Intrusion-Tolerant Systems"

  • Igor Tyukhov, VIESH - All Russian Research Institute for Electrification of Agriculture, Russia
    "Decentralized Energy Supply to Secure Computer Systems"

  • Brian Randell, University of New Castle, UK
    "Dependability, Structure, and Infrastructure - Some Dilemmas"

(Lunch)
 
1:30-2:20 Session 6: Dependable & Fault-Tolerant Systems
Chair: Vladimir Golovko
  • Zdravko Karakehayov, Technical University of Sofia, Bulgaria
    "Design of Distributed Sensor Networks for Security and Defence"

  • Vadim Mukhin (presenting), George Lutsky, Valeriy Shyrochyn, National Technical University in Kyiv, Ukraine
    "Integrated Systems of Information Security in Computer Networks"

(15 minutes break)
 
2:35-3:50 Session 7: Information Assurance Processes & Methodologies
Chair: Janusz Gorski
  • Tim Grance, NIST, USA
    "Information Security & Standards"

  • Tadeusz Cichocki, Bombardier Transportation, Poland
    "Safety Analysis Methods"

  • Andrzej Bialas, Instytut Systemow Sterowania (Institute of Control Systems), Poland
    "ICT Security Designing Process"


Day 3 (Sep. 8, Wednesday)


9:00-10:15 Session 8: Information Assurance Processes & Methodologies
Chair: Janusz Kowalik
  • Janusz Gorski, Gdansk University of Technology, Poland
    "Trust Case - a Case for Trustworthiness of IT Infrastructures"

  • Erwin Schoitsch, ARC Seibersdorf Research, Austria
    "Design for Safety AND Security of Complex Embedded Systems: An Unified Approach"

  • Andrzej Pacut, Warsaw University of Technology
    "Biometrics for Access Control - Selected Issues" & (Biometric Authentication Demo)

(15 minutes break)
 
10:30-11:20 Session 9: Information Assurance Processes & Methodologies
Chair: Janusz Stoklosa
  • Vlasta Joskova, ICZ, Praha, Czech Republic
    "Electronic Signature in Real World"

  • Aleksander Wittlin, Instytut Matematyczny PAN, Poland
    "Privacy and Anonymity in the Cyberspace"

(Lunch)
 
1:30-2:45 Session 10: Information Assurance Systems and Management
Chair: Andrea Servida
  • Janusz Kowalik, University of Washington, USA
    "Resilience and Vulnerabilities of the Internet"

  • Sokratis Katsikas, University of the Aegean, Greece
    "Critical Infrastructure Protection - a Greek Perspective"

  • Anatoly Sachenko (presenting), Roman Romanyak, Ternopil Academy of National Economy, Ukraine, George Markowsky, University of Maine, USA
    "Distributed Approach to Recognition of Geographically Located IP Devices"

(15 minutes break)
 
3:00-4:40 Session 11: Cryptography
Chair: Vlasta Joskova
  • Rauf Sadykhov, Belarusian State University of Informatics and Radioelectronics, Belarus
    "The Steganographic System for Hidden Transfer of Images"

  • Janusz Stoklosa, Poznan University of Technology, Poland; Bartlomiej Ziolkowski (presenting), Nokia Germany, Poland
    "Cryptographic Agents"

  • Andriy Horpenyuk, National University "Lviv Politechnic", Ukraine
    "Fast Algorithms and Computing Means of Cryptological Functions"

  • Ivan Gorbenko, Sergiy Golovashych (presenting), Kharkov National University of Radioelectronics, Ukraine
    "Improved Block Cipher Counter Mode of Operation Schemes"


Day 4 (Sep. 9, Thursday)


9:00-9:50  Session 12: Intrusion Detection Systems
Chair: Hervé Debar
  • Felix Wu, University of California, Davis, USA
    "A Cognitive Approach to Fault Detection and Analysis on BGP Routing Dynamics"

  • Andrian Piskozub, National University "Lviv Politechnic", Ukraine
    "Modern Approaches of Securing Computer Networks from Denial of Service Attacks"

(20 minutes break)
 
10:10-11:30 Panel 2: Opportunities, Directions & Collaboration
Chair: M. Huang
(Lunch)
 

* preliminary program: version 6.2